Aloe Vera

Powerful Rasta Medicine for the skin and inner cleanse

Ital is Vital

Botanical name or Scientific name: Aloe barbadensis Miller

Common names: Sinkle Bible, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Jafarabad Aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant’s gall, aloin, aloe-emodin, barbaloin (English); Ghrit Kumari, Kanya (Bengali & Sanskrit); Kumarpathu, kunawar(Gujarati); Ghee-kanwar, ghi-kuvar(Hindi); Kolasoar, Komarika, Maulisara(Kanada); Kattavazha (Malayalam); Korphad (Marathi); Kumari, Mushaboro(Oriya); Bhottu-katrazhae, Chirukattalai, Kottaalai(Tamil); Kalabanda(Telagu)

Aloe vera is a powerful medicinal plant used by the Rastafarians and Maroons for treating many conditions. Grow your own plant and have a fresh living plant on hand for burns. On the beach in Jamaica tourists are given pieces of leaf to rub the gel on their skin as they are sunbathing as a natural form of moisturizer, skin protection, and suntan lotion.

Growing Aloe Vera

The succulent plant is simple to grow and likes perfect drainage otherwise it will rot. It prefers a hot climate. To grow it in cooler zones they must be protected in Winter. They also handle growing near the sea. Propagating is done by removing the pups or little side plants that grow from the base of the plant. Transplant them into a well-drained mix in the growing season. Aloe vera leaf cuttings are difficult to strike. Taken in Spring and left to heal over they can then be tried in a course well-drained mix. Care of Aloe vera plants involves as little fuss as possible and care not to over water.
Buy Aloe Vera
Aloe barbadensis Miller has grown in all islands of the West Indies since the 16th century. It acts as a topical sedative and a skin moisturizer. It’s used to treat and heal various common everyday health problems like constipation as well as more serious diseases and skin conditions such as psoriasis, rashes, treatment of scars, eczema, minor burns, redness, cancer, and cold sores. Information is readily available for further reading on this amazing plant. Grannies in Jamaica not only kept Aloe in the house as a natural healing treatment but also to ward off evil spirits.

Aloe Gel

The Aloe barbadensis Miller leaf is the principal part of the plant used in herbal medicine. Leaf gel, leaf juice, fresh as well as dry and Aloe gel, obtained by breaking or slicing a leaf. The outer rind or skin of the plant is also used as a powerful stimulant laxative, but only in small amounts with prudent care. Harvest them every 6 to 8 weeks by removing 3 to 4 leaves per plant. An Aloe vera recipe for treating symptoms of a cold or influenza involves drinking Aloe vera. Slit the leaf and scoop out the bitter-tasting raw aloe vera gel, then blend up with an egg white until fluffy and drink down.

Aloe for Body Maintenance

The are many benefits to using Aloe vera as a beauty treatment for skin and hair. It can be used as a nutritional health drink, a tonic applied topically to the skin or as a lotion. Organic Aloe vera gel can safely be used on the face. Give yourself an Aloe vera facial by rubbing on the gel and leaving it to dry. An Aloe vera face mask from your own backyard.

Different species of Aloe

Soap Aloe

Aloe saponaria

This species of Aloe vera plant is mostly grown in sandy or gravel soils. This Aloe Vera plant can survive without water for a long time with shrunken and curled leaves adapted for hot and dry climates. If sufficient water is given to this plant, this will make the leaves fleshy and juicy. The leaves of this species are utilized as an alternative to soap and are mainly grown around seaside gardens.

African Aloe

Aloe africana

This plant was grown in the 18th century in many parts of Europe. This is the most famous species of Aloe Vera which acquired its popularity in the world because of strong architectural features, beautiful flowers, and simple growth. The leaves of this plant are mainly dry and its stem is about 2m high. Aloe Africana is extensively grown in subtropical and warm temperate regions of the world. It is also grown in hills and flats and also in the south-eastern regions of South Africa which are located in the Eastern Cape. It is also widely grown in containers and pots and in coastal gardens.

Ethiopian Aloe

Aloe camperi

Aloe camperi was first grown in parts of Ethiopia and its growth is very simple. It contains a small stem and beautiful flowers. The Aloe vera leaves are dark green in color containing some light spots on the stem. When the flowers of this plant open, they appear in different colors like orange, pink and yellow. This plant requires sufficient water and a rich soil.

Candelabra Aloe

Aloe arborescens

Naturally grows in southeastern Africa. One of the only species of Aloe that can be found growing from sea level up to the top of mountains. High level of therapeutic components. Used in the treatment of cancer.

Aloe Vera Books

Books

Super Immune Health Formula

Aloe Vera Moisturising Gel

Aloe Vera Gel

Follow us on Facebook

Instagram

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This